contains
 
 
 
Page 
 of 3
Records 1 to 20 of 50
 
Group
Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
NSG
Criteria One
GCS
Criteria Two
Red List
Endemic
Fauna/Flora
Photo
Freshwater Fish Cyprinidae Amblypharyngodon grandisquamis (Jordan & Starks, 1917) E:Sri Lanka Large Silver Carplet;S:Gangiliya EN B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Freshwater Fish Cyprinidae Dawkinsia singhala (Dunker, 1912) syn. Puntius singhala E: Sri Lanka Filamented Barb;S:Damkola pethiya LC   LC   Yes Yes Fauna
Freshwater Fish Cyprinidae Dawkinsia srilankensis (Senanayake,1985) syn. Puntius srilankensis E:Sri Lanka Blotched Filamented Barb ;S:Dankuda pethiya CR B2ab(iii) CR   Yes Yes Fauna
Freshwater Fish Cyprinidae Devario aequipinnatus (McClelland,1839) E:Sri Lanka Knuckles Danio; S:Dumbara saalaya, Damkola saalaya CR B2ab(iii) LC   Yes Yes Fauna
Freshwater Fish Cyprinidae Devario pathirana (Kottelat & Pethiyagoda, 1990) E:Sri Lanka Barred Danio;S: Pathirana saalaya CR B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) EN B1ab(iii) Yes Yes Fauna
Freshwater Fish Cyprinidae Esomus thermoicos (Valenciennes,1842) E:Sri Lanka Flying Barb; S:Ravul dandiya, Thatu dandiya LC   LC   Yes Yes Fauna
Freshwater Fish Cyprinidae Garra ceylonensis (Bleeker,1863) E:Sri Lanka Stone Sucker;S:Gal paanduruva, Gal paandiya VU B2ab(iii) EN   Yes Yes Fauna
Freshwater Fish Cyprinidae Garra phillipsi (Deraniyagala, 1933) E:Sri Lanka Philips'Garra;S:Gal paanduruva, Gal paandiya DD   DD   Yes Yes Fauna
Freshwater Fish Cyprinidae Labeo fisheri (Jordan & Starks,1917) E:Sri Lanka Mountain Labeo; S:Loku gadaya,Kalu gadaya, Weli gadaya, Gadaya CR B2ab(iii) EN B1ab(iii) Yes Yes Fauna
Freshwater Fish Cyprinidae Labeo lankae (Deraniyagala, 1952) E:Sri Lanka Orange-Fin Labeo; S:Thambalaya,Thambalaya vanna,Hiri kanaya CR B2ab(iii) CR A1c+2c, C1 Yes Yes Fauna
Freshwater Fish Cyprinidae Laubuca insularis (Pethiyagoda,Kottelat, Silva, Maduwage & Meegaskumbura, 2008) E: Sri Lanka Knuckles Laubuca;S: Dumbara karaadaya CR B2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Freshwater Fish Cyprinidae Laubuca lankensis (Deraniyagala,1960) E: Sri Lanka Blue Laubuca;S: Nilkara kara-adaya VU B1ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Freshwater Fish Cyprinidae Laubuca ruhuna (Pethiyagoda,Kottelat, Silva, Maduwage & Meegaskumbura, 2008) E:Sri Lanka Ruhunu Laubuca;S: Ruhunu kara-adaya EN B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Freshwater Fish Cyprinidae Laubuca varuna (Pethiyagoda,Kottelat, Silva, Maduwage & Meegaskumbura, 2008) E:Sri Lanka Varuna Laubuca; Varuna karaadaya CR B2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Freshwater Fish Cyprinidae Pethia bandula (Kottelat & Pethiyagoda, 1991) syn. Puntius bandula E:Sri Lanka Bandula Barb;S: Bandula pethiya,Jayanthiya CR B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) CR B1+2c, C1 Yes Yes Fauna
Freshwater Fish Cyprinidae Pethia cumingii (Gunther, 1868) syn.Puntius cumingii E: Sri Lanka Cuming's Barb; S:Depulliya,Pothya EN B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) LR/cd   Yes Yes Fauna
Freshwater Fish Cyprinidae Pethia melanomaculata (Deraniyagala, 1956) syn. Puntius E: Sri Lanka tic tac Barb;S: Pothaya VU B1ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Freshwater Fish Cyprinidae Pethia nigrofasciata (Gunther, 1868)syn. Puntius nigrofasciatus E:Sri Lanka Black Ruby Barb; S:Bulath hapaya,Manamaalaya EN B2ab(iii) LR/cd   Yes Yes Fauna
Freshwater Fish Cyprinidae Pethia reval (Meegaskumbura, Silva,Maduwage & Pethiyagoda, 2008)syn. Puntius reval E: Sri Lanka Redfined Barb;S: Ratuwaral pothaya EN B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Freshwater Fish Cyprinidae Puntius kamalika (Silva, Maduwage & Pethiyagoda, 2008) E: Sri Lanka Kamalica's Barb; S: Mada pethiya EN EN B1ab(iii)+ 2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
©2016 Clearing House Mechanism - Sri LAnka. All rights reserved.