contains
 
 
 
Page 
 of 3
Records 1 to 20 of 51
 
Group
Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
NSG
Criteria One
GCS
Criteria Two
Red List
Endemic
Fauna/Flora
Photo
Freshwater Crabs Gecarcinucidae Ceylonthelphusa alpina (Bahir & Yeo, 2005)   CR B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) EN B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) Yes Yes Fauna
Freshwater Crabs Gecarcinucidae Ceylonthelphusa armata (Ng, 1993)   CR B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) EN B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) Yes Yes Fauna
Freshwater Crabs Gecarcinucidae Ceylonthelphusa callista (Ng, 1995)   CR B2ab(iii) CR B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) Yes Yes Fauna
Freshwater Crabs Gecarcinucidae Ceylonthelphusa cavatrix (Bahir, 1998)   CR B2ab(iii) EN B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) Yes Yes Fauna
Freshwater Crabs Gecarcinucidae Ceylonthelphusa diva (Bahir & Yeo, 2005)   CR B2ab(iii) EN B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) Yes Yes Fauna
Freshwater Crabs Gecarcinucidae Ceylonthelphusa durrelli Bahir & Yeo, 2005   CR B2ab(iii) CR B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) Yes Yes Fauna
Freshwater Crabs Gecarcinucidae Ceylonthelphusa kandambyi (Bahir, 1999)   EN B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) NT   Yes Yes Fauna
Freshwater Crabs Gecarcinucidae Ceylonthelphusa kotagama (Bahir, 1998)   CR B2ab(iii) CR B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) Yes Yes Fauna
Freshwater Crabs Gecarcinucidae Ceylonthelphusa nata (Ng & Tay,2001)   CR B2ab(iii) CR B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) Yes Yes Fauna
Freshwater Crabs Gecarcinucidae Ceylonthelphusa orthos (Ng & Tay, 2001)   CR B2ab(iii) CR B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) Yes Yes Fauna
Freshwater Crabs Gecarcinucidae Ceylonthelphusa rugosa (Kingsley, 1880)   NT   LC   Yes Yes Fauna
Freshwater Crabs Gecarcinucidae Ceylonthelphusa sanguinea (Ng, 1995)   CR B2ab(iii) CR B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) Yes Yes Fauna
Freshwater Crabs Gecarcinucidae Ceylonthelphusa savitriae (Bahir & Yeo, 2005)   CR B2ab(iii) CR B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) Yes Yes Fauna
Freshwater Crabs Gecarcinucidae Ceylonthelphusa sentosa (Bahir ,1999)   EN B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) LC   Yes Yes Fauna
Freshwater Crabs Gecarcinucidae Ceylonthelphusa soror (Zehntner,1894)   EN B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) LC   Yes Yes Fauna
Freshwater Crabs Gecarcinucidae Ceylonthelphusa venusta (Ng,1995)   CR B2ab(iii) NT   Yes Yes Fauna
Freshwater Crabs Gecarcinucidae Clinothelphusa kakoota (Tay & Ng,2001)   CR B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) CR B1ab(iii) Yes Yes Fauna
Freshwater Crabs Gecarcinucidae Mahatha adonis (Ng & Tay, 2001)   NT   LC   Yes Yes Fauna
Freshwater Crabs Gecarcinucidae Mahatha helaya (Bahir & Yeo, 2005)   CR B2ab(iii) CR B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) Yes Yes Fauna
Freshwater Crabs Gecarcinucidae Mahatha iora (Ng & Tay, 2001)   CR B2ab(iii) CR B1ab(iii) Yes Yes Fauna
©2016 Clearing House Mechanism - Sri LAnka. All rights reserved.