contains
 
 
 
Page 
 of 3
Records 1 to 20 of 45
 
Group
Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
NSG
Criteria One
GCS
Criteria Two
Red List
Endemic
Fauna/Flora
Photo
Dragonflies Chlorocyphidae Libellago adami (Fraser, 1939) E: Sri Lanka Adam's Gem VU B1ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Dragonflies Chlorocyphidae Libellago finalis (Hagen in Selys, 1869) E: Sri Lanka Ultima Gem VU B1ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Dragonflies Chlorocyphidae Libellago greeni (Laidlaw, 1924) E: Sri Lanka Green's Gem EN B2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Dragonflies Chlorocyphidae Libellago corbeti (van der Poorten, 2009) E: Sri Lanka Ebony Gem CR B2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Dragonflies Euphaeidae Euphaea splendens (Hagen in Selys, 1853) E: Sri Lanka Shining Gossamerwing NT       Yes Yes Fauna
Dragonflies Lestidae Sinhalestes orientalis (Hagen in Selys, 1859) E: Sri Lanka Emerald Spreadwing DD   CR B1ab(iii)+ 2ab(iii) Yes Yes Fauna
Dragonflies Lestidae Indolestes divisus (Hagen in Selys, 1862) E: Sri Lanka E:Metallic-backed Reedling EN B1ab(iii)+ 2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Dragonflies Coenagrionidae Mortonagrion ceylonicum (Lieftinck, 1971) E: Sri Lanka Midget EN B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) DD   Yes Yes Fauna
Dragonflies Platystictidae Drepanosticta adami (Fraser, 1933) E: Sri Lanka Adam's Shadowdamsel CR B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) CR B1ab(ii,iii)+ 2ab(ii,iii) Yes Yes Fauna
Dragonflies Platystictidae Drepanosticta austeni (Lieftinck, 1940) E: Sri Lanka Austin's Shadowdamsel CR B2ab(iii) CR B1ab(ii,iii)+ 2ab(ii,iii) Yes Yes Fauna
Dragonflies Platystictidae Drepanosticta brincki (Lieftinck, 1971) E: Sri Lanka Brinck's Shadowdamsel CR B2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Dragonflies Platystictidae Drepanosticta digna (Hagen in Selys, 1860) E: Sri Lanka Nobel Shadowdamsel CR B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Dragonflies Platystictidae Drepanosticta hilaris (Hagen in Selys, 1860) E: Sri Lanka Merry Shadowdamsel CR B2ab(iii) CR B1ab(iii)+ 2ab(iii) Yes Yes Fauna
Dragonflies Platystictidae Drepanosticta lankanensis (Fraser, 1931) E: Sri Lanka Drooping Shadowdamsel CR B2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Dragonflies Platystictidae Drepanosticta montana (Hagen in Selys, 1860) E: Sri Lanka Dark Knob-tipped Shadowdamsel CR B2ab(iii) CR B1ab(iii)+ 2ab(iii) Yes Yes Fauna
Dragonflies Platystictidae Drepanosticta nietneri (Fraser, 1931) E: Sri Lanka Nietner's Shadowdamsel CR B2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Dragonflies Platystictidae Drepanosticta submontana (Fraser, 1933) E: Sri Lanka Bordered Knob-tipped Shadowdamsel CR B2ab(iii) CR B1ab(ii,iii)+ 2ab(ii,iii) Yes Yes Fauna
Dragonflies Platystictidae Drepanosticta tropica (Hagen in Selys, 1860) E: Sri Lanka Dark-shouldered Cornuted Shadowdamsel CR B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Dragonflies Platystictidae Drepanosticta subtropica (Fraser, 1933) E: Sri Lanka Blue-shouldered Cornuted Shadowdamsel CR B2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Dragonflies Platystictidae Drepanosticta walli (Fraser, 1931) E: Sri Lanka Wall's Shadowdamsel CR B2ab(iii) DD   Yes Yes Fauna
©2016 Clearing House Mechanism - Sri LAnka. All rights reserved.