contains
 
 
 
Page 
 of 2
Records 1 to 20 of 26
 
Group
Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
NSG
Criteria One
GCS
Criteria Two
Red List
Endemic
Fauna/Flora
Photo
Butterflies Papilionidae Pachliopta jophon (Gray, 1852) E: Sri Lanka Rose; S: Sri Lanka rosa papiliya EN B2ab(iii) CR* B1+2ac Yes Yes Fauna
Butterflies Papilionidae Troides darsius (Gray, 1852) E: Sri Lanka Birdwing; S: Sri Lanka Maha Kurulu Piya Paliliya LC       Yes Yes Fauna
Butterflies Pieridae Appias galene (Cramer, 1777) E: Sri Lanka Lesser Albatross; S: Sri Lanka Thundu Dingupath Samanalaya LC       Yes Yes Fauna
Butterflies Pieridae Eurema ormistoni (Moore, 1886) E: Sri Lanka One-spot Grass Yellow; S: Sri Lanka Kela kahakolaya VU B1ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Butterflies Nymphalidae Elymnias singhala Moore, 1875 E: Sri Lanka Palmfly; S: Sri Lanka Thal-dumburuwa EN B1ab(iii)+ 2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Butterflies Nymphalidae Idea iasonia (Westwood, 1848) E: Sri Lanka Tree Nymph; S:Sri Lanka Pawenna VU B1ab(iii) NT   Yes Yes Fauna
Butterflies Nymphalidae Kallima philarchus (Westwood, 1848) E :Sri Lanka Blue Oakleaf; S: Sri Lanka Nil Kela-kolaya EN B2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Butterflies Nymphalidae Lethe daretis (Hewitson, 1868) E: Sri Lanka Treebrown; S: Sri Lanka Gasdumburuwa EN B1ab(iii)+ 2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Butterflies Nymphalidae Lethe dynsate (Hewitson, 1868) E :Sri Lanka Forester; S: Sri Lanka Kela Gasdumburuwa EN B1ab(iii)+ 2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Butterflies Nymphalidae Mycalesis rama (Moore, 1892) E: Sri Lanka Bushbrown; S: Sri Lanka Pandurudumburuwa EN B1ab(iii)+ 2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Butterflies Nymphalidae Mycalesis subdita (Moore, 1857) E: Sri Lanka Tamil Bushbrown; S: Sri Lanka Damila Panduru-dumburuwa LC       Yes Yes Fauna
Butterflies Nymphalidae Parantica taprobana (Felder, 1865) E: Sri Lanka Tiger; S: Sri Lanka Nil-kotithiya EN B1ab(iii)+ 2ab(iii) NT   Yes Yes Fauna
Butterflies Nymphalidae Ypthima singala (Felder, 1868) E: Sri Lanka Jewel Fourring; S: Sri Lanka Ran Heen-dumburuwa EN B1ab(iii)+ 2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Butterflies Lycaenidae Arhopala ormistoni (Riley, 1920) E: Sri Lanka Ormiston's Oakblue; S: Sri Lanka Siduru Neelaya CR B1ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Butterflies Lycaenidae Jamides coruscans (Moore, 1877) E: Sri Lanka Cerulean; S: Sri Lanka Seru-nilaya VU B1ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Butterflies Lycaenidae Jamides lacteata (de NicĂ©ville, 1895) E: Sri Lanka Milky Cerulean; S: Sri Lanka Ela Seruliya VU B1ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Butterflies Lycaenidae Nacaduba ollyetti (Corbet, 1947) E: Sri Lanka Woodhouse's 4-Lineblue; S: Sri Lanka Wanasi-neelaya CR B2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Butterflies Lycaenidae Nacaduba sinhala (Ormiston, 1924) E: Sri Lanka Pale Ceylon 6-Lineblue; S: Sri Lanka Hela Iri Neelaya VU B1ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Butterflies Lycaenidae Spindasis greeni (Heron, 1896) E: Sri Lanka Green's Silverline CR B2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Butterflies Lycaenidae Spindasis nubilus (Moore, 1887) E: Sri Lanka Clouded Silverline; S: Sri Lanka Wala Raja-thariya DD       Yes Yes Fauna
©2016 Clearing House Mechanism - Sri LAnka. All rights reserved.