contains
 
 
 
Page 
 of 2
Records 1 to 20 of 29
 
Group
Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
NSG
Criteria One
GCS
Criteria Two
Red List
Endemic
Fauna/Flora
Photo
Birds Phasianidae Galloperdix bicalcarata (Forster, 1781) E:Sri Lanka Spurfowl;S: Sri Lanka haban kukula;T: Sinnak kaatuk koli. NT   LC   Yes Yes Fauna
Birds Phasianidae Gallus lafayetii (Lesson, 1831) E: Sri Lanka Junglefowl;S: Sri Lanka Wali kukula;T: Kattu-koli LC   LC   Yes Yes Fauna
Birds Ramphastidae Megalaima flavifrons(Cuvier, 1816) E:Sri Lanka Yellow-fronted Barbet; S: Sri Lanka kahamunath Kottoruwa,Mukalang Kottoruwa;T:Ilankai manjal kuruttu kukkuravan. LC   LC   Yes Yes Fauna
Birds Ramphastidae Megalaima rubricapillus (Gmelin, 1788) PE E: Crimson-fronted Barbet ; S: Rathmunath Kottoruwa, Mal Kottoruwa;T: Sennettri kukkuravan. LC   LC   Yes Yes Fauna
Birds Bucerotidae Ocyceros gingalensis (Shaw, 1811) E: Sri Lanka Grey Hornbill;S: Sri Lanka Alu Kandetta;T: Ilankai naarai irattai chondu kuruvi. LC   LC   Yes Yes Fauna
Birds Cuculidae Phaenicophaeus pyrrhocephalus (Pennant,1769) E:Sri Lanka Red-faced Malkoha; S:Sri Lanka Watharathu Malkoha; T:Ilankai semmuka malkoha. VU B1ab(iii) VU C2a(i) Yes Yes Fauna
Birds Cuculidae Centropus chlororhynchus (Blyth, 1849) E:Sri Lanka Green-billed Coucal; S:Sri Lanka Bata Atikukula; T: Ilankai pachai alahu sembaham. EN B2ab(iii) VU B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v);C2a(i) Yes Yes Fauna
Birds Psittacidae Loriculus beryllinus (Forster, 1781) E:Sri Lanka Hanging Parrot; S:Sri Lanka giramaliththa;T: Ilankai sinna kili. LC   LC   Yes Yes Fauna
Birds Psittacidae Psittacula calthropae (Blyth,1849) E:Sri Lanka Emeraldcollared Parakeet;S:Sri Lanka Alu girawa; T:Ilankai naadu Kili. NT   LC   Yes Yes Fauna
Birds Strigidae Otus thilohoffmanni (Warakagoda & Rasmussen,2004) E:Sri Lanka Serendib Scops-owl; S: Sri Lanka pandu kanbassa;T: Ilankai serendib sevi aanthai. EN B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) EN B1ab(ii,iii);C2a(i) Yes Yes Fauna
Birds Strigidae Glaucidium castanonotum (Blyth, 1846) E:Sri Lanka Chestnutbacked Owlet;S:Sri Lanka Pitathambala Upabassa; T: Ilankai aanthai. VU B1ab(iii) NT   Yes Yes Fauna
Birds Columbidae Columba torringtoniae (Blyth & Kelaart, 1853) E:Sri Lanka Wood-Pigeon; S:Sri Lanka Maila Paraviya (Mailagoya); T:Ilankai karuppup Puraa. VU B1ab(iii) VU B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v);C2a(i) Yes Yes Fauna
Birds Columbidae Treron pompadora (Gmelin,1789) PE E:Pompadour Green Pigeon; S: Pitadam Batagoya; T: Sambal nettri Pachai Puraa. LC   LC   Yes Yes Fauna
Birds Corvidae Urocissa ornata (Wagler,1829) E:Sri Lanka Magpie; S:Sri Lanka Kahibella;T: Ilankai neela kuruvi. VU B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) VU B1ab(ii,iii,iv) Yes Yes Fauna
Birds Turdidae Myophonus blighi (Holdsworth, 1872) E:Sri Lanka Whistling Thrush, Arrenga;S: Sri Lanka arangaya;T: Ilankai seezhkai oli paadum kuruvi. EN B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) EN B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v);C2a(i) Yes Yes Fauna
Birds Turdidae Zoothera spiloptera (Blyth,1847) E:Sri Lanka Spot winged Thrush; S:Sri Lanka thithpiya thirasikaya, Wal avichchiya; T: Ilankai pullichiraku paadum kuruvi. VU B1ab(iii) NT   Yes Yes Fauna
Birds Turdidae Zoothera imbricata (E.L. Layard, 1854) E:Sri Lanka Scaly Thrush;S: Sri Lanka kayuru thirasikaya;T: Ilankai ponnira poong kuruvi. EN B2ab(iii) NT   Yes Yes Fauna
Birds Muscicapidae Eumyias sordidus (Walden,1870) E:Sri Lanka Dull Blue Flycatcher; S:Sri Lanka anumasimara; T: Ilankai neela vettivaat kuruvi. VU B1ab(iii) NT   Yes Yes Fauna
Birds Sturnidae Sturnus albofrontatus (Layard, 1854) E:Sri Lanka White Faced Starling; S: Sri Lanka vathasudu sarikava;T: Ilankai soorai kuruvi. EN B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii VU B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v);C2a(i) Yes Yes Fauna
Birds Sturnidae Gracula ptilogenys (Blyth,1846) E:Sri Lanka Myna;S: Sri Lanka Salalihiniya;T: Ilankai myna. VU B1ab(iiii) NT   Yes Yes Fauna
©2016 Clearing House Mechanism - Sri LAnka. All rights reserved.