contains
 
 
 
Page 
 of 7
Records 1 to 20 of 124
 
Group
Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
NSG
Criteria One
GCS
Criteria Two
Red List
Endemic
Fauna/Flora
Photo
Reptiles Trionychidae Lissemys ceylonensis (Gray, 1856) E: Flapshell turtle; S: Kiri ibba;T: Pal Amai LC       Yes Yes Fauna
Reptiles Agamidae Calotes ceylonensis (Müller, 1887) E: Painted lip lizard; S: Tholavisituru katussa NT       Yes Yes Fauna
Reptiles Agamidae Calotes desilvai (Bahir & Maduwage,2005) E: Desilvas’ whistling lizard /Desilvas’ forest lizard;S: Desilvage sivuruhandalana katussa CR B2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Reptiles Agamidae Calotes liocephalus (Günther, 1872) E: Crestless lizard; S: Kondu datirahita katussa EN B2ab(iii) EN B1+2bc Yes Yes Fauna
Reptiles Agamidae Calotes liolepis (Boulenger, 1885) E: Whistling lizard / Forest lizard; S: Sivuruhandalana katussa NT       Yes Yes Fauna
Reptiles Agamidae Calotes nigrilabris (Peters, 1860) E: Black cheek lizard; S: Kalu kopul katussa EN B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Reptiles Agamidae Calotes pethiyagodai (Amarasinghe T. et al., 2014)           No Yes Fauna
Reptiles Agamidae Ceratophora aspera (Günther, 1864) E: Rough horn lizard;S: Raluang katussa / Kuru angkatussa EN B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) VU B1ab Yes Yes Fauna
Reptiles Agamidae Ceratophora erdeleni (Pethiyagoda & Manamendra-Arachchi. 1998) E: Erdelen’s horn lizard;S: Erdelenge angkatussa CR B1ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Reptiles Agamidae Ceratophora karu (Pethiyagoda & Manamendra-Arachchi. 1998) E: Karunaratne’s horn lizard;S: Karunaratnage angkatusua CR B1ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Reptiles Agamidae Ceratophora stoddartii (Gray, 1835) E: Rhinohorn lizard;S: Kagamuva angkatussa EN B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Reptiles Agamidae Ceratophora tennentii (Günther and Gray, 1861) E: Leafnose lizard; S: Pethi angkatussa. CR B2ab(iii) EN B1+2bc Yes Yes Fauna
Reptiles Agamidae Cophotis ceylanica (Peters, 1861) E: Pygmy lizard; S: Kandukara kurukatussa EN B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Reptiles Agamidae Cophotis dumbara (Samarawickrama,Ranawana, Rajapaksha, Ananjeva, Orlov,Ranasinghe & Samarawickrama,2006) E: Knuckles pygmy lizard;S: Dumbara kurukatussa CR B2ab(iii) CR B1ab(iii) Yes Yes Fauna
Reptiles Agamidae Lyriocephalus scutatus (Linnaeus,1758) E: Lyre head lizard / Humpsnouted lizard; S: Gatahombu katussa / Karamal bodiliya VU B1ab(iii) NT   Yes Yes Fauna
Reptiles Agamidae Otocryptis nigristigma (Bahir & Silva,2005) E: Black spotted kangaroo lizard;S: Wiyali Pinum katussa LC       Yes Yes Fauna
Reptiles Agamidae Otocryptis wiegmanni (Wagler, 1830) E: Sri Lankan kangaroo lizard;S: Gomu talikatussa / Pinum katussa / LC       Yes Yes Fauna
Reptiles Gekkonidae Calodactylodes illingworthorum (Deraniyagala, 1953) E: Lankan golden gecko;S: Maha galhuna EN B2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Reptiles Gekkonidae Cnemaspis alwisi (Wickramasinghe & Munundradasa, 2007) E: Alwis’s day gecko; S: Alwisge divasarihuna NT       Yes Yes Fauna
Reptiles Gekkonidae Cnemaspis amith (Manamendra-Arachchi, Batuwita & Pethiyagoda,2007) E: Amith’s day gecko;S: Amithge divasarihuna CR B2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
©2016 Clearing House Mechanism - Sri LAnka. All rights reserved.