contains
 
 
 
Page 
 of 1
Records 1 to 15 of 15
 
Group
Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
NSG
Criteria One
GCS
Criteria Two
Red List
Endemic
Fauna/Flora
Photo
Mammals Cercopithecidae Macaca sinica (Linnaeus, 1771) E: Sri Lanka toque monkey;S: Sri Lanka Rilawa LC   EN A2cd Yes Yes Fauna
Mammals Cercopithecidae Semnopithecus vetulus (Erxleben,1777) E:Sri Lanka Purple-faced langur; S: Sri Lanka kaluwandura EN B2ab(iii) EN A2cd+3cd+4cd Yes Yes Fauna
Mammals Lorisidae Loris tardigradus (Linnaeus, 1758) E: Sri Lanka red slender loris;S: Sri Lanka Rath Unahapuluwa VU B1ab(iii) EN C2a(i) Yes Yes Fauna
Mammals Viverridae Paradoxurus aureus (Cuvier, 1822) E: Golden Palm Civet EN B2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Mammals Viverridae Paradoxurus stenocephalus (Groves,Rajapaksha & Manamendra-Arachchi,2009) E: Golden Dryzone Palm Civet CR B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Mammals Viverridae Paradoxurus montanus (Kelaart, 1852) E: Sri Lankan Brown Palm Civet EN B2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Mammals Tragulidae Moschiola meminna (Erexleben, 1777) E: Sri Lanka mouse-deer;S: Sri Lanka Meminna LC   LC   Yes Yes Fauna
Mammals Tragulidae Moschiola kathygre (Groves & Meijaard, 2004) E: Sri Lanka pigmy mousedeer;S: Sri Lanka Kuru Meminna VU B1ab(iii) LC   Yes Yes Fauna
Mammals Muridae Mus fernandoni (Phillips, 1932) E: Sri Lanka spiny mouse;S: Sri Lanka katu Heen-miya EN B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) EN B2ab(iii) Yes Yes Fauna
Mammals Muridae Mus mayori (Thomas, 1915) E: Sri Lanka spiny rat; S: Sri Lanka Depahe Katu Heen-miya EN B2ab(iii) VU B2ab(iii) Yes Yes Fauna
Mammals Muridae Rattus montanus (Phillips, 1932) E: Nelu rat; S: Sri Lanka Nelu Miya CR B2ab(iii) EN B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) Yes Yes Fauna
Mammals Muridae Srilankamys ohiensis (Phillips, 1929) E: Sri Lanka bicolored rat;S: Sri Lanka Depehe-miya EN B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) VU B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) Yes Yes Fauna
Mammals Muridae Vandeleuria nolthenii Phillips, 1929 E: Sri lanka longtailed tree mouse;S: Sri Lanka Gasmiya CR B2ab(iii) EN B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) Yes Yes Fauna
Mammals Sciuridae Funambulus layardi (Blyth, 1849) E: Sri Lanka flame-striped jungle squirrel;S: Sri Lanka Mukalan Leena VU B1ab(iii) VU A3c+4c;B1ab(i,ii,iii) Yes Yes Fauna
Mammals Sciuridae Funambulus obscurus (Pelzein & Kohl, 1886) E: Dusky-striped jungle squirrel;S:Punchi Leena VU B1an(iii) VU B2ab(i,ii,iii) Yes Yes Fauna
©2016 Clearing House Mechanism - Sri LAnka. All rights reserved.