contains
 
 
 
Page 
 of 10
Records 1 to 20 of 187
 
Group
Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
NSG
Criteria One
GCS
Criteria Two
Red List
Endemic
Fauna/Flora
Photo
Land Snails Vertiginidae Gastrocopta mimula (Benson 1853) E: Sri Lanka Whorl Snail EN B1+2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Land Snails Vertiginidae Nesopupa cinghalensis (Guide 1914) E: Toothed Whorl Snail CR B1+2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Land Snails Pyramidulidae Pyramidula halyi (Jousseaume 1894) E: Sri Lanka Rock Snail CR B1+2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Land Snails Buliminidae Mirus panos (Benson 1853) E: Sr Lanka Lesser Bulin EN B2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Land Snails Buliminidae Mirus proletaria (Pfeiffer 1855)   EN B1+2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Land Snails Buliminidae Mirus stalix (Benson 1863)   EN B1+2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Land Snails Cerastuidae Rhachistia adumbratus (Pfeiffer 1855) E: Sri lanka Pipe Snail EN B1+2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Land Snails Endodontidae Philalanka circumsculpta (Sykes 1897) E: Sri Lanka Philalanka EN B1+2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Land Snails Endodontidae Philalanka depressa (Preston 1909)   EN B2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Land Snails Endodontidae Philalanka mononema (Benson 1853)   CR B2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Land Snails Endodontidae Philalanka secessa (Godwin-Austen 1898)   EN B1+2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Land Snails Endodontidae Philalanka sinhila (Godwin-Austen 1897)   CR B2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Land Snails Endodontidae Philalanka thwaitesi (Pfeiffer 1854)   CR B2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Land Snails Endodontidae Philalanka trifilosa (Pfeiffer 1854)   EN B1ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Land Snails Charopidae Ruthvenia biciliata (Pfeiffer 1854) E: Sri Lanka Micro Hairy Ruthvenia CR B1+2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Land Snails Charopidae Ruthvenia caliginosa (Sykes 1898)   CR B1+2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Land Snails Charopidae Ruthvenia clathratula (Pfeiffer 1850)   EN B1+2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Land Snails Charopidae Thysanota elegans (Preston 1909) E: Sri Lanka Micro Hairy Thysanota EN B1ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Land Snails Charopidae Thysanota eumita (Sykes 1898)   EN B2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Land Snails Charopidae Thysanota hispida (Sykes 1898)   CR B2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
©2016 Clearing House Mechanism - Sri LAnka. All rights reserved.