contains
 
 
 
Page 
 of 6
Records 1 to 20 of 102
 
Group
Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
NSG
Criteria One
GCS
Criteria Two
Red List
Endemic
Fauna/Flora
Photo
Amphibians Bufonidae Adenomus dasi (Manamendra-Arachchi & Pethiyagoda, 1998) E:Das's dwarf toad;S: Das ge kuru gemba CR B2ab(iii) CR B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)) Yes Yes Fauna
Amphibians Bufonidae Adenomus kandianus (Günther,1872) E:Kandy dwarf toad;S:Mahanuwara kuru gemba CR B2ab(iii) EX   Yes Yes Fauna
Amphibians Bufonidae Adenomus kelaartii (Günther, 1858) E:Kelaart's dwarf toad;S: Kelaartge kuru gemba VU B1ab(iii) EN B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) Yes Yes Fauna
Amphibians Bufonidae Duttaphrynus atukoralei (Bogert & Senanayake, 1966) E:Atukorale's toad S:Atukoralage gemba NT       Yes Yes Fauna
Amphibians Bufonidae Duttaphrynus kotagamai (Fernando & Dayawansa, 1994) E:Kotagama's toad;S:Kotagamage gemba EN B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) EN B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) Yes Yes Fauna
Amphibians Bufonidae Duttaphrynus noellerti (Manamendra-Arachchi & Pethiyagoda, 1998) E:Nollert's toad;S: Nollertge gemba EN B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) EN B1ab(iii) Yes Yes Fauna
Amphibians Microhylidae Microhyla karunaratnei (Fernando & Siriwardhane, 1996) E:Karunaratne's narrow-mouthed frog;S: Karunaratnege muva patu madiya EN B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) CR B1ab(iii) Yes Yes Fauna
Amphibians Microhylidae Microhyla zeylanica (Parker & Hill,1949) E:Sri Lanka narrow mouthed frog; S:Lanka muva patu madiya CR B2ab(iii) EN B1+2 Yes Yes Fauna
Amphibians Microhylidae Ramanella nagaoi (Manamendra-Arachchi & Pethiyagoda, 2001) E:Nagao's ramanella;S:Nagaoge mota hombu madiya EN B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) VU D2 Yes Yes Fauna
Amphibians Microhylidae Ramanella obscura (Günther, 1864) E:Obscure ramanella;S: Dumburu mota hombu madiya VU B1ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Amphibians Microhylidae Ramanella palmata (Parker, 1934) E:Parker's ramanella;S:Parkerge mota hombu madiya CR B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) EN B1ab(iii) Yes Yes Fauna
Amphibians Ranidae Hylarana gracilis (Gravenhorst, 1829) E:Sri Lanka wood frog;S:Lanka diya madiya LC       Yes Yes Fauna
Amphibians Ranidae Hylarana temporalis (Günther,1864) E:Bronzed frog;S:Thambavan diya madiya NT       Yes Yes Fauna
Amphibians Dicroglossidae Fejervarya greenii (Boulenger,1904) E:Sri Lanka frog;S:Lanka kandukara madiya EN B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) EN B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) Yes Yes Fauna
Amphibians Dicroglossidae Fejervarya kirtisinghei (Manamendra-Arachchi & Gabadage,1994) E:Kirtisinghe's frog;S: Kirtisinghege madiya VU B1ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Amphibians Dicroglossidae Nannophrys ceylonensis (Günther,1868) E:Sri Lankan rock frog;S:Lanka galpara diya madiya EN B2ab(iii) VU B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) Yes Yes Fauna
Amphibians Dicroglossidae Nannophrys guentheri (Boulenger,1882) E:Gunther's rock frog;S: Guntherge galpara diya madiya EX   EX   Yes Yes Fauna
Amphibians Dicroglossidae Nannophyrus marmorata (Kirtisinghe, 1946) E:Marbled rock frog;S:Dumbara galpara diya madiya CR B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) CR B1ab(iii) Yes Yes Fauna
Amphibians Dicroglossidae Nannophrys naeyakai (Fernando,S. S., Wickramasingha, L.J.M. & Rodrigo, R.K., 2007) E:Sri Lanka Tribal rock frog CR B2ab(iii) EN B1ab(iii) Yes Yes Fauna
Amphibians Nyctibatrachidae Lankanectes corrugatus (Peters,1863) E:Corrugated water frog; S:Vaka reli diya madiya VU B1ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
©2016 Clearing House Mechanism - Sri LAnka. All rights reserved.