contains
 
 
 
Page 
 of 285
Records 621 to 640 of 5694
 
Group
Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
NSG
Criteria One
GCS
Criteria Two
Red List
Endemic
Fauna/Flora
Photo
Butterflies Lycaenidae Spindasis vulcanus (Fabricius, 1775) E: Common Silverline; S: Raja-thariy LC       Yes No Fauna
Butterflies Lycaenidae Surendra vivarna (Horsfield, 1829) E: Common Acacia Blue; S: Andara Neelaya LC       Yes No Fauna
Butterflies Lycaenidae Tajuria arida (Riley, 1923) E: Sri Lanka Indigo Royal; S: Sri Lanka Raja-neelaya CR B2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Butterflies Lycaenidae Tajuria cippus (Fabricius, 1798) E: Peacock Royal; S: Mayura Paramaya LC       Yes No Fauna
Butterflies Lycaenidae Tajuria jehana (Moore, 1883) E: Plains Blue Royal; S: Podu Raja-neelaya CR B2ab(iii)     Yes No Fauna
Butterflies Lycaenidae Talicada nyseus (Guérin-Méneville, 1843) E: Red Pierrot; S: Rathu Konangiya LC       Yes No Fauna
Butterflies Lycaenidae Tarucus callinara (Butler, 1886) E: Butler's Spotted Pierrot; S: Thith Konangiya EN B1ab(iii)+ 2ab(iii)     Yes No Fauna
Butterflies Lycaenidae Tarucus nara (Kollar, 1848) E: Striped Pierrot; S: Thith-iri Mal-neelaya LC       Yes No Fauna
Butterflies Lycaenidae Udara akasa (Horsfield, 1828) E: White Hedge Blue; S: Ela Gomu Neelaya EN B1ab(iii)+ 2ab(iii)     Yes No Fauna
Butterflies Lycaenidae Udara lanka (Moore, 1877) E: Sri Lanka Hedge Blue; S: Sri Lanka Udara-neelaya EN B1ab(iii)+ 2ab(iii)     Yes Yes Fauna
Butterflies Lycaenidae Udara singalensis (R. Felder, 1868) E: Singalese Hedge Blue; S:Singha Udara-neelaya EN B1ab(iii)+ 2ab(iii)     Yes No Fauna
Butterflies Lycaenidae Virachola isocrates (Fabricius, 1793) E: Common Guava Blue; S: Diwletha LC       Yes No Fauna
Butterflies Lycaenidae Virachola perse (Hewitson, 1863) E: Large Guava Blue; S:Maha Pera-neelaya VU B1ab(iii)     Yes No Fauna
Butterflies Lycaenidae Zesius chrysomallus (Hübner, 1819) E: Redspot; S: Rathu pulliya LC       Yes No Fauna
Butterflies Lycaenidae Zizeeria karsandra (Moore, 1865) E: Dark Grass Blue; S: Neela Kasandra LC       Yes No Fauna
Butterflies Lycaenidae Zizina otis (Fabricius, 1787) E: Lesser Grass Blue; S: Thuru-thana Neelaya LC       Yes No Fauna
Butterflies Lycaenidae Zizula hylax (Fabricius, 1775) E: Tiny Grass Blue; S: Heen-thana Neelaya LC       Yes No Fauna
Butterflies Riodinidae Abisara echerius (Stoll, 1790) E: Plum Judy; S: Dan-samanalaya LC       Yes No Fauna
Butterflies Hesperiidae Ampittia dioscorides (Fabricius, 1793) E: Bush Hopper; S: Panduru Pimma LC       Yes No Fauna
Butterflies Hesperiidae Badamia exclamationis (Fabricius, 1775) E: Brown Awl ; S: Guruleesa LC       Yes No Fauna
©2016 Clearing House Mechanism - Sri LAnka. All rights reserved.